St. Bernadette Parish

2015

 
 

PRAYER & SERVICE MINISTRIES


Prayer Group

   Coordinator:  Dollie Guidry

    Meeting Friday Evening in the Church from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Faith, Hope, and Charity Cancer Support Group

    Coordinator:  Mark & Vickie Race

    Call Rectory 323.293.4877

Legion of Mary

    Coordinator:  Elizabeth Boakye

    Please send names to the rectory of the sick and other shut-ins                   

Small Christian Communities

    Coordinator:  Elsie Dixon, Eva Sutton

Christian Service Ministry

    Coordinator: Deacon Mark Race

Hospitality Ministry

    Coordinator:  Joan Benson

Bereavement Ministry

    Coordinator: Patricia Hayes

Church Environment Committee

   Coordinator:  Helen Clemmons

Knights of Columbus

   Coordinator:  Ivory Hudson

    Meeting First Monday of the Month in the Hall at 7:30 pm

Knights of Peter Claver

    Coordinator:  Floyd Davies

Knights of Peter Claver Ladies Auxiliary

    Coordinator:  Vickie Race

Knights of Peter Claver Junior Daughters

    Coordinator:  Rosalyn Grillemet

Women Moving in the Spirit

    Coordinator:  Carolyn James

Saint Joseph Men’s Spiritual Discernment

    Coordinator:  Mark Race

Project Rachel

    Coordinator:  Sister Rita Callanan

Providence Project

    Coordinator:  Lillian Rouzan

Exposition & Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

    Coordinator:  Mark Race

Society of Saint Vincent de Paul

    Coordinator:  Chae Dupart

Our Ministries

Liturgical Ministries


Prayer & Service Ministries


Education Ministries


Administrative & Social Committees

LITURGICAL MINISTRIES

Eucharistic Ministry

   Coordinator:  Bara King

    Schedule and Information for Eucharistic Ministers

Lector Ministry

    Coordinator:  Lawrence Reney

    Schedule for Lectors

Adult Choir

    Coordinator: Raye Reed

    Rehearsal Thursday in the Church at 7:00 pm

Youth Choir

    Coordinator: Alfred Lott

Cantors

    Coordinator: Jackie D’Meza & Mark Broyard

Liturgy Committee

    Coordinator:  Father Allan Roberts

Altar Servers

    Coordinator:  Father Allan Roberts

Ushers

    Coordinator:  Father Allan Roberts

EDUCATION MINISTRIES

RCIA/RCIC

    Coordinators:  Elsie Dixon and Marcia Wade

Baptism Team Ministry

    Coordinators:  Deacon Couple Mark & Vickie Race

Confirmation Education Ministry

    Coordinator:  Juanita Hughes, Lawrence Reney

Religious Education Ministry (CCD)

    Coordinator:  Janine Watkins-Ivie

ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL COMMITTEES


Pastoral Council

    Chair:  Tony Bacon

Finance Council

    Chair:  Father Allan Roberts

Counters

    Chair:  Father Allan Roberts

Senior Citizen Club

    Club Meeting Second Wednesday of the month in the Hall at 10:00 am

    Board Meeting Second Weds of the month at 11:00 am

Diamonds

   Coordinator:  Crystal Nichols



Then the just will ask him:  “Lord, when did we see you hungry and feed you or see you thirsty and give you drink?  When did we welcome you away from home or clothe you in your nakedness?  When did we visit you when you were ill or in prison?”


The King will answer them:  “I assure you, as often as you did it for one of my least brothers, you did it for me.”


Matthew 25:   37-40